Privacy Statement

Purpose

Fiordland Lobster Company Limited (FLC) collects information about its staff, clients, contractors, directors, and shareholders for the purposes of running its business and providing its services in relation to the live export of rock lobsters.   

This Privacy Statement talks about how we collect, use, store and share personal information, and explains the rights you have in relation to those activities.

The Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) governs the way we manage personal information.  FLC complies with its obligations under the Act. 

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Act.  Where practical, personal information will be obtained directly from you, or from your nominated agent. Personal information may also be obtained or verified through other means, where the Act permits this.

Personal information may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information (e.g. email, address, telephone number);
  • Your bank account details; and
  • Any other information that is reasonably necessary for FLC to run its business and provide its services.  

Storage of Personal Information

When we no longer require your personal information for the above purpose we will destroy, delete, or permanently anonymise it. We review the personal information we have collected at least every 12 months.

Access to Personal Information

Staff members and other personnel within FLC or within third parties contracted to  FLC (FLC personnel) may have access to your personal information. However, information will only be shared with FLC personnel if it is necessary for them to carry out their work for FLC.

FLC may engage third parties to provide you with goods and services on our behalf. FLC may disclose your personal information to those third parties to meet your request for goods and services.

Your personal information may be disclosed offshore where this is necessary for FLC to run its business and provide its services. For example, FLC may use third party data managers based here or overseas (such as cloud-based database companies). However, your personal information will only be disclosed offshore where FLC reasonably believes the protections that apply to your information will be as good as the protection that applies in New Zealand, or FLC obtains your express permission.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information will be stored on FLC’s files and databases. FLC will take all reasonable steps (including technical, physical and/or organisational measures) to keep your personal information safe and secure, and to ensure that it is protected against loss or unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure.

FLC will take reasonable steps to ensure that where unique identifiers are used, the risk of misuse will be minimised.

Your Rights

FLC will make personal information held about you available to you upon request. Some personal information may be withheld where this is authorised by the Act.  We will respond to requests within the timeframes specified by the Act.

If you do not want FLC to hold personal information about you, you can contact FLC’s Privacy Officer to let them know. However, FLC may be unable to provide its services if you refuse to provide such information.

You have the right to ask us to correct information that we hold about you. If you would like to do this, please email FLC’s Privacy Officer.

If you are concerned your privacy has been breached by FLC, you may make a complaint to the FLC’s Privacy Officer. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.  

Subject to the provisions of the Act, FLC will notify you as soon as practicable if there is a privacy breach which involves your personal information, and where FLC believes that breach is likely to cause you serious harm. FLC will also notify the Privacy Commissioner in accordance with the requirements of the Act.  

You can contact FLC’s Privacy Officer at privacy@flc.co.nz